Spring ArtScene

Spring ArtScene 2017

Friday, April 21, 5-9 pm

Saturday, April 22, 4-9 pm

For more info:
info@artsforeveryone.com

ArtScene in late April brings out thousands of art-lovers to galleries and studios all over town, to enjoy new exhibits of original works. Art Scene attracts so many fans because it is free, and it's fun for both the browser and the buyer.


 


View map of all locations at bottom of page
317 Studio & Gallery, 317 Market Street

“Strong and Steady”

Two locations and 25 local artists exhibit at 317 Studio & Gallery and Ameriprise Financial.

Watercolor, pottery, photography, oil, acrylic, mixed media and encaustics will fill two spaces by

artists Therese Rowinski, Greg Whitson, Jean Apgar, Jenny Mathews, Tara McCallam, Tom Holoubek,

Dee Santorini, Paul Burkholder, Paul Pinzarrone, Beth Speer, Lisa Stankey, Jennifer Furst, Karen

Arthurs, Greg Lamont, Delores Burkholder, Laura Gomel, Steve Edwards, Jon Fassett, Roxanne

Clifton, James Scanlon, Shanna Hill, Richard Weber, Gary Csuk, Robert Johnson, Earl Wilkerson

and Mona Lindvall* (*at Ameriprise Financial only).  Enjoy musical entertainment at 317 Studio &

Gallery by Greg Whitson and Kelly Steward on Friday evening from 6-8 pm and Paper Airplane on

Saturday evening from 6-8 pm.

 

Click for map this location

510 Threads/EuroStyle+, 510 E. State Street

“Hauntingly Beautiful: A Retrospective of the Photography of Cari Ann Wayman”
Local photographer Cari Ann Wayman is known for her breathtaking, self-portrait photographs
combining her search for abandoned Americana and her quirky, vintage fashion scene.
  This
curated collection is a glimpse of Cari Ann’s exceptional insight into the beauty of the long
forgotten spaces that she has encountered on her journeys.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map this location

Abreo Restaurant, 515 E. State Street

Artist David Marinelli showcases art inspired by music and musicians of the past and present.  Using
photos and record albums as references for his work, he strives to interpret the essence of music
through portraiture.  Chase the burning sandalwood and sounds of Pink Floyd down the hall and you’ll
find artist Nancy Yehling.  Charcoal-streaked and stained, her technique she has created results in
highly sensual, negative-space images that appear to be “carved” from her medium. 
OPEN UNTIL
10 P.M.

Click for map this location

Amerprise Financial, 6870 Rote Road #102

“Strong and Steady”

Two locations and 25 local artists exhibit at Ameriprise Financial & 317 Studio & Gallery.

Watercolor, pottery, photography, oil, acrylic, mixed media and encaustics will fill two spaces by

artists Therese Rowinski, Greg Whitson, Jean Apgar, Jenny Mathews, Tara McCallam, Tom Holoubek,

Dee Santorini, Paul Burkholder, Paul Pinzarrone, Beth Speer, Lisa Stankey, Jennifer Furst, Karen

Arthurs, Greg Lamont, Delores Burkholder, Laura Gomel, Steve Edwards, Jon Fassett, Roxanne

Clifton, James Scanlon, Shanna Hill, Richard Weber, Gary Csuk, Robert Johnson, Earl Wilkerson

and Mona Lindvall* (*at Ameriprise Financial only).  Enjoy musical entertainment at 317 Studio &

Gallery by Greg Whitson and Kelly Steward on Friday evening from 6-8 pm and Paper Airplane on

Saturday evening from 6-8 pm.

Click for map this location

Art Matters Artist Coop, 505 N. Madison Street

“Spring: New Looks for a New Season”
Featuring artists Tracy Triplett, John Gardner, Amy Phillip, Kurt Erickson, Holly Blair-Cascio,
Margaret Hynes, Dale Sinderson, Francine Sinderson, Jen Kenner, Britni Plumb, Audrey King,
Arlene Coffeen, Stuart Roddy and Ted Simmering.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. FRIDAY & 9 P.M. SATURDAY

Click for map this location

Bennie's Cleaners, 126 N. First Street

“Bennie’s: The Place to Be Scene!”
Works by Sue Abare, watercolor; Shawn Barbagallo, Raku gold pottery; Savon Blosser, beaded and
metal jewelry; Terry Brown, wood; Michelle Dorr, acrylic painting; Julie Ekstam, painting; Kurt
Erickson, digital collage and acrylic painting; Karen Gines, acrylic painting; Marsha Goodheart,
mixed media; Cindy Hughes, mixed media; Susan Hurley, painting; Pam Kehoe-Peterson, jewelry;
Kenzie Knabie, drawing; Norm Knott, mixed media; Tom Linden, Plein Air oils; Cynthia Linnabary,
hand-built pottery; Karla Lombardo, painting; Linda Lombardo, stained glass; Barbara McNamara,
painting; Scott Mount, painting; Sue Mount, mixed media; Sherry Pritz, digital photography; Wanie Reeverts, watercolor; Jim Regnier, drawing; Bruce Santorini, pottery; Dee Santorini, encaustic; Barbara Santucci, painting; Nadja Schutt, jewelry and painted silk; Jose Sente, mosaic; Jeffrey D. Swanberg, photography; Chinacat Tang, acrylic painting and linoleum print and Meghan Turley, painting.

OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. FRIDAY & 9 P.M. SATURDAY

Click for map this location

Clabough Photography, 136 N. First Street

An exhibit featuring digital photography from the west by Tom Clabough.

Click for map this location

Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 920 Third Avenue

“To Love is To Act: Artists Resist!”
An exhibit featuring artwork from various local artists, along with creative demonstration signs
and puppets, giving expression to the current social and political movements resisting climate
change and envisioning a just and sustainable society.
Enjoy musical entertainment at all Midtown venues on Friday & Saturday evening!  For more information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program book or visit www.midtowndistrict.com.

Click for map this location

Garrison Lofts, 419 John Street, Loft #111

“Group Show 3”
An exhibit featuring atmosphere and floral watercolors by Susan Simmert, 3D metal abstract
sculptures by Mario Duarte and various mediums from pen & ink to stained glass to large
wood sculptures by H. Ward Sterett.

Click for map this location

Healthy Habits Wellness Boutique, 6340 E. Riverside Blvd.

“UP Pinecones”
Artist Alex Tadder displays beautiful, natural pinecone pieces created with the very love and
energy Alex found in northern Michigan.  We are thrilled to bring them back to Rockford for
Spring ArtScene!

Click for map this location

Horseflower's Creative Hotspot, 1019 3rd Avenue

“Midtown Does ArtScene”
“Innova” Latin for “From something old, comes something new”
The old SM & SF building turns 100 and Kandinsky’s Creative Group has turned it into a new
experience and space.  Featured artists include Lenny French, Michelle Vieau, Bethany Austin,
Pat Taylor, Jenny Mathews, Nina Hackman, Amy Hesselbacher, Jessica Metras, Joanna Dowling
and Marta Njos.  Performances by Christopher Sims, poetry; Jacques Saint-Cyr, flute and musical entertainment by Paul Pena. The Creative Re-use Collective Re-imagining a Chair Project will also be on display.
 Enjoy musical entertainment at all Midtown venues on Friday & Saturday evening!  For more information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program book or visit www.midtowndistrict.com.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map this location

House of Oddities, 510 Market Street

An eclectic exhibit featuring artists Heather Moon, painting; Laura Gomel, painting; Shane
Swank, digital manipulation; Kittens of Industry, Jaime Torraco, illustration; Leigh Szuch,
mixed-media; Kelvin Candie Kabwaibwai, mixed-media; Kyle McDonald, illustration, painting;
and MUSE Artist Fragances, Bobbi Sorreson & Jody Scott Chandler, digital photography, portraits,
painting and mixed-media.

Click for map this location

Ingrid Dohm Studio @ The Farmette Grangette, 1764 Squaw Prairie Road

“Recent Works”
Ingrid Dohm’s acrylic paintings of landscapes, florals and still lifes.

Click for map this location

Irish Pub, 1021 5th Avenue

“Midtown Does ArtScene”
Featuring works by Brian Curry, Bicycle Extraordinaire; Melinda Peterson-Fluaitt, paintings; Melinda
Parish Carlson, jewelry and various other artists.
 
Enjoy musical entertainment at all Midtown venues on Friday & Saturday evening!  For more information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program book or visit www.midtowndistrict.com.

Click for map this location

Irish Rose Saloon, 519 E. State Street

“Citrus Garden”
Paintings, photography and things with a colorful “citrus inspired twist” by artist Breanda
Fedie.
 OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map this location

Just Goods Listening Room, 201 7th Street

“Midtown Does ArtScene”
Featuring works by Ruth Ann Molyneaux.  Enjoy musical entertainment at all Midtown venues on
Friday & Saturday evening!  For more information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program
book or visit www.midtowndistrict.com.

Click for map this location

Katie's Cup, 502 7th Street

“Midtown Does ArtScene”
An eclectic exhibit featuring works by Danika Mollway, Judith Goudy, Sheila Carey, Wendy
Smith, Mary Rosandich, Barb Berney, Leigh Kuyper and various other artists.  
Enjoy musical entertainment at all Midtown venues on Friday & Saturday evening!  For more information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program book or visit www.midtowndistrict.com.

Click for map this location

Kortman Gallery, 107 N. Main Street

“The Space Between”
There is a power in the negative space surrounding natural formations.  This series of works by
Rockford artist Carmen Turner explores their shape and the energy around them through painting
and sculpture.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. FRIDAY & 9 P.M. SATURDAY

Click for map this location

Leaf River Woodcrafters, 244 E. Riverside Blvd.

Artisan handcrafted locally harvested rustic furniture by Greg O’Neil.  Custom wood-burned
signs, plaques and woodturning by Whitney Fogle and original acrylic and oil paintings by
guest artist Rae Ann Hoehn.
 OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map this location

Lucette Salon & Spa, 508 E. State Street

“Spring ArtScene Show at Lucette Salon”
Prints, sketches, paintings and other beautiful art by local artists Natalie Abel, Kari McDonald,
Brittny Gordon and Natasha Straight.  Enjoy complimentary refreshments and deals on select
items.  OPEN UNTIL 9 P.M. FRIDAY & 10 P.M. SATURDAY

Click for map this location

Midtown 'Pop-Up' Gallery, 216 7th Street

“Midtown Does ArtScene”
Featuring works by Madge Gulley, paintings; Art Breck, photography & various other artists.
Enjoy musical entertainment at all Midtown venues on Friday & Saturday evening!  For more
information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program book or visit www.midtowndistrict.com.


Click for map this location

Midtown District Office, 203 7th Street

“Midtown Does ArtScene”
Featuring works by Dan Miller, Amy Holmquist and Madge Gulley. Enjoy musical entertainment at all Midtown venues on Friday & Saturday evening!  For more information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program book or visit www.midtowndistrict.com.

Click for map this location

Minglewood Boutique, 333 E. State Street

“Love” said Demeter, “for Spring shall come again.”  Brian Harker showcases a thought provoking
mix of classical figure painting, surrealism and visionary art.  Klaus Asher presents his intricately
carved wood and inlaid mosaic furniture and decorative pieces.  Musical performances by
Firmish Skirmish.

Click for map this location

North Main Studios, 2500 N. Main Street

An exhibit featuring works by Angeles Meyers, Benjamin Gifford, Bill Gardner, Brian Schiller,
Carly Rice, Cortney Fricke, Jen Pulaski, John Lamar, Kathy O’Dierno, Megan Griffith, Neil Bloom,
Nikki Hollander, Rebecca Beneditz, Scott Payne, Selina Diaz, Stefi Jade, Tony Rokusek, Zoe
Maynard and Axel Cruz.  Musical entertainment by John Schiller, Marley Van Raalte, Matt
Roberts and Sophia Andaloussi.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map this location

Octane Interlounge, 124 N. Main Street

“Octane: Celebrating 20 Years!”
A retrospective exhibit showcasing artwork purchased over Octane’s 20 years (1997-2017) of art
shows, including an installation of the original NeXT Computer (Apple) internet workstation from
Octane’s opening in 1997.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map this location

Rockford Area Arts Council, 713 E. State Street

“CAPA Student Art Exhibition”
An exhibit featuring artwork created by Rockford Public Schools CAPA (Creative and Performing Arts Program) students from Auburn High School and West Middle School. These young artists have an opportunity to display their talents and be honored for their accomplishments. Come check out the
newly renovated Arts Council space featuring The Shumway Gallery and performance space!

Click for map this location

Rockford Art Museum, 711 N. Main Street

“The Others” (Feb 10-May 29)
50 selections from RAM’s Spiezer Collection, critically acclaimed as the most significant collection
of Chicago art that exists today.  44 artists including Ed Paschke, Ray Yoshida, Art Green, Gladys
Nilsson, Jim Nutt, Karl Wirsum, Roger Brown, Michelle Grabner, Dan Ramirez, Tony Tasset and
many more.  Sponsored by David & Anne Boccignone and Rockford Area Arts Council.  ALSO ON
VIEW: 76th Young Artist Show: High School Division, featuring 107 students from 16 area schools
(lower level); and work by Artist-in-Residence Judith Meyer (RAM Art Annex).

Click for map this location

Rockford Baha'i Center, 1650 N. Alpine Road

“Consider the World”
An exhibit featuring artists Jane McMillan, Esteban Perez, Karen Johnson, Judy Moe, Sharon
Nesbit-Davis, Ann Rundall, Andrea Mahan, Kathryn Brown, Ken Karnatz and Toby Thomas.
Attendees, including children will have the opportunity to create their own art under guidance
of an artist.
  Open Mic sessions will be held throughout the event.

Click for map this location

Rockford University Art Gallery (Clark Arts Center), 5050 E. State Street

“Less Gloom”
An investigation of formal art elements and artistic process.  Sara Willadsen combines traditional
media such as paint, ink, graphite and colored pencil with found materials, creating layers of
depth both physically and aesthetically.  Willadsen often appropriates her own work by employing
past patterns and marks to form new structures and environments.

Click for map this location

Spot Cafe, 628 7th Street

“Midtown Does ArtScene”
An exhibit showcasing artworks from various local artists.
Enjoy musical entertainment at all Midtown venues on Friday & Saturday evening!  For more information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program book or visit www.midtowndistrict.com.

Click for map this location

The Olympic Tavern, 2327 N. Main Street

“I Want to Ride My Bicycle”
Cycling inspired airbrush artwork featuring local artist Ben Laskov.  OPEN FRIDAY & SATURAY
11 A.M. UNTIL 2 A.M.

Click for map this location

The Underground, 418 E. State Street

“The Language of Color”
A celebration of the new Underground Art Gallery & Jazz bar.  Roni Golan will be showcasing
his art and a collaborative live painting performance will take place from 7-8 p.m. accompanied
by the Eddie B. Jazz Band.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map this location

Trinity Lutheran Learning Center, 215 N. First Street

“Art through the Generations”
The RAG has an exciting venue of art, food and music!  Over 15 artists will be showcasing works
in acrylic, oil, watercolor, alcohol ink paintings, wood-turning sculptures, metal and glass jewelry.
Featured artists include Chuck Gregory, John Hantsch, Don Hyson, Paula Marsh, Jill Martin-Golden,
Jacob Milazzo, John Naretta, Pam Parkinson, Renee Rieskamp, Shiela Vestal-Akin, John Wemmer,
Beth Wemmer, Janus Rose and Mary Schermerhorn.  Food provided by Edible Vibes and musical
entertainment by Jerry Dale Harris.

Click for map this location